English (Climatology; Landscape Architecture)
seasonal change [correct]
CONT: Colour gives physical landscapes that final dimension of real life .... Spring blossoms and fresh green leaves, after the cold barrenness of winter, herald a new season of vitality and fun. After the deep and stable green of summer, fall colours mark a last resurgence of liveliness before the winter barrenness sets in again. The apparent sizes and forms of landscape spaces change with each such seasonal change: bright colours advance, dull colours recede, changing apparent distances.
CONT: Planting ... contributes sensory attractions from individual or blended colors, fragrances, moving shadow patterns and foliage, seasonal changes, silhouettes, and textures.
French (Climatologie; Architecture paysagère)
variation saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; rythme des saisons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Telle contrée froide prêtera plus volontiers asile aux conifères [...] Les climats lumineux supportent plus facilement les couleurs intenses que ceux où règne le plus fréquemment la grisaille d'un ciel nébuleux. Il s'y ajoute enfin les variations saisonnières et en particulier la richesse des coloris d'automne [...]
CONT: [...] on peut retenir que les arbres à feuilles persistantes et le décor minéral reflètent la permanence, et que les arbres à feuilles caduques donnent le rythme des saisons (leur ombrage est souvent plus agréable que celui des résineux et la coloration de leur feuillage ou le lacis de leurs branches en hiver sont aussi des éléments en leur faveur).