English (Mountain Sports)
cliffhanger [correct]; skyhook [correct]; sky hook [correct]
CONT: A sky hook has a thin curved end which hooks onto small ledges and flakes on the rock. Sky hooks come in many shapes and sizes, from small triangular shapes with sharp points to others with flat points, to ring-angle hooks with large curves.
CONT: "Cliffhangers" - often referred to as skyhooks - can be hooked over tiny nubbins, ledges, or flakes.
French (Sports de montagne)
crochet [correct, masculine noun]; sky hook [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les "sky hooks" (...) sont des crochets que l'on accroche fortement à certaines aspérités du rocher.