English (Cancers and Oncology; The Skin)
superficial spreading melanoma [correct]; SSM [correct]
DEF: A centrifugally expanding type [of melanoma] characterized by lateral spread within the epidermis, irregular borders and variable coloration (red, pink, blue, white, brown and black).
OBS: It occurs most commonly on the legs of women and the chest and back of men.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil cutané)
mélanome superficiel extensif [correct, masculine noun]; SSM [correct, masculine noun]; mélanome à extension superficielle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mélanome. [...] Mélanome superficiel extensif (dit SSM) : tache pigmentée à contours irréguliers. L'évolution horizontale est plus prolongée avant l'évolution verticale.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Piel)
melanoma de extensión superficial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Uno de los cuatro tipos de melanoma. Puede surgir de un lunar existente o ser un nuevo crecimiento.