English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Typography)
tailpiece [correct]
DEF: A small decorative design at the foot of a page or the end of a chapter or book.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Typographie (Caractères))
cul-de-lampe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gravure placée dans la partie inférieure d'une page (en fin de chapitre, par exemple).