English (Locks and Locksmithing)
tailpiece [correct]
DEF: a piece for transmitting motion from the hub of a lock to the latch bolt.
DEF: the sliding part or connecting link through which the bolt is operated by hub or key.
French (Serrurerie)
queue de pêne [correct]
DEF: Partie du pêne située à l'intérieur de la serrure, souvent de plus faible épaisseur que la tête appelée à faire saillie hors de la têtière.