English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
threaded insert [correct]
OBS: (...) used to repair damaged threaded holes - provide strong, wear-resistant metal threads in steel, cast iron, aluminum or plastic.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
filet rapporté
OBS: Fabriqués en métal robuste, très résistant à l'usure, les filets rapportés sont utilisables dans les pièces d'acier, de fonte, d'aluminium ou de matière plastique.