English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
shift conversion [correct]; water gas shift reaction [correct]; water-gas shift reaction [correct]; ECO shift [correct]; shift reaction [correct]; carbon monoxide conversion [correct]
DEF: A process for the production of gas with a desired carbon monoxide content from crude gases derived from coal gasification. Carbon monoxide rich gas is saturated with steam and passed through a catalytic reactor ... to produce hydrogen and carbon dioxide ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
conversion [correct, feminine noun]; conversion catalytique [correct, feminine noun]; conversion à la vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conversion [...] Procédé de conversion, traitement au rouge de l'oxyde de carbone CO par un excès de vapeur d'eau au contact d'un catalyseur [...] pour la transformer en hydrogène et gaz carbonique.