English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electric Rotary Machines)
stabilized shunt [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifies a compound-excited motor with its series winding of such proportion and polarity as to cause a small reduction in speed when the output increases.
OBS: stabilized shunt: In this case, the qualifier relates to a motor, not a generator.
OBS: stabilized shunt: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Machines tournantes électriques)
à excitation shunt stabilisée [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un moteur à excitation composée dont l'enroulement série est prévu en valeur et en polarité de façon à provoquer une faible réduction de vitesse lorsque la puissance augmente.
OBS: à excitation shunt stabilisée : Dans ce cas, cette locution adjectivale et sa définition se rapportent à un moteur et non à une génératrice.
OBS: à excitation shunt stabilisée : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.