English (Recruiting of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions; Labour Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
determination of terms and conditions of employment [correct]
CONT: The Chairperson is authorized, in respect of persons employed by the Board, to exercise the powers and perform the functions of the Treasury Board under the Financial Administration Act that relate to human resources management within the meaning of paragraph 7(1)(e) and section 11. 1 of that Act, and those of deputy heads under subsection 12(2) of that Act, including the determination of terms and conditions of employment of persons employed by the Board. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail; Droit du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fixation des conditions d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le président est autorisé, en ce qui a trait au personnel de la Commission, à assumer les responsabilités et à exercer les attributions conférées au Conseil du Trésor par la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques en matière de gestion des ressources humaines, au sens de l'alinéa 7(1)e) et de l'article 11.1 de cette loi, et les attributions conférées aux administrateurs généraux en vertu du paragraphe 12(2) de cette loi, notamment la fixation des conditions d'emploi de son personnel. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]