English (Working Practices and Conditions; Federal Administration)
continued employment [correct]; continuing employment [correct]; continuous employment [correct]; ongoing job [correct]; ongoing employment [correct]
DEF: One or more periods of service in the Public Service, as defined in the P. S. S. A. [Public Service Superannuation Act], with allowable breaks only as provided for in the terms and conditions of employment applicable to the employee.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration fédérale)
emploi continu [correct, masculine noun]; emploi constant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emploi dont l'exercice nécessite les services d'une personne pour une longue durée.
OBS: Une ou plusieurs périodes de service dans la fonction publique aux termes de la Loi sur la pension dans la fonction publique comportant des interruptions permises uniquement dans la mesure où elles sont prévues dans les conditions d'emploi qui s'appliquent à l'employé.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Administración federal)
trabajo continuado [correct, masculine noun]