English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
approve terms and conditions of employment [correct]
CONT: In respect of which a minister of the Crown, the Treasury Board or the Governor in Council is authorized to establish or approve terms and conditions of employment [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
approuver les conditions d'emploi [correct]
CONT: Les conditions d'emploi peuvent être déterminées ou approuvées par un ministre fédéral, le Conseil du Trésor ou le gouverneur en conseil. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]