English (Business and Administrative Documents; Recruiting of Personnel)
job offer letter [correct]; employment offer letter [correct]; offer letter [correct]; employment letter [correct]
DEF: [A letter typically] sent before contingencies like a background check, but before signing an official employment contract, [that] formally offers a position to a job applicant, summarizes the main terms and conditions of the offer, and provides details about the role and company to help a candidate decide whether or not to accept the offer.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Recrutement du personnel)
lettre d'offre d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]; lettre d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, une lettre d'offre d'emploi (ou «lettre d'emploi») est moins détaillée qu'un contrat. [Elle] comprend des renseignements sur [le] salaire et les retenues sur [le] salaire, les tâches de [l']emploi, les conditions de travail, comme les heures de travail.