English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Federal Administration)
pay [correct, noun]
DEF: An amount of money given to an entitled employee, for services rendered during a specific period in accordance with the relevant terms and conditions of employment, at the applicable rate as determined in a collective agreement or approved by Treasury Board for the group and level of the employee's classification.
OBS: The terms "pay" and "remuneration" are often used interchangeably. The term "pay" designates the amount of money given to an employee for services rendered during a specific period.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Administration fédérale)
paye [correct, feminine noun]; paie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La paye est le montant d'argent versé à un employé admissible, pour des services rendus au cours d'une période précise, conformément aux conditions d'emploi et au taux de rémunération applicable tel que défini dans le cadre d'une convention collective ou approuvé par le Conseil du Trésor pour le groupe et le niveau de classification de l'employé.
OBS: Les termes «paye», «paie» et «rémunération» sont souvent utilisés de façon interchangeable. Les termes «paye» et «paie» désignent la somme versée à un employé pour les services qu'il a rendus au cours d'une période donnée.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Administración federal)
paga [correct, feminine noun]