English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Public Service)
collective agreement [correct]; collective labour agreement [correct]; collective bargaining agreement [correct]; labour agreement [correct]; labor agreement [correct]; labor-management agreement [correct]; labour-management contract [correct]; labor-management contract [correct]; union agreement [correct]; union contract [correct]
DEF: An agreement in writing entered into under the Public Service Staff Relations Act between the employer, on the one hand, and a bargaining agent, on the other hand, containing provisions respecting terms and conditions of employment and related matters.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Fonction publique)
convention collective [correct, feminine noun]; convention collective de travail [correct, feminine noun]; contrat collectif de travail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, convention écrite, conclue en vertu de la Loi sur les relations de travail dans la fonction publique entre l'employeur, d'une part, et un agent négociateur, d'autre part, qui renferme des dispositions concernant des conditions d'emploi et d'autres questions connexes.
OBS: Dans certains cas, la convention peut être imposée par les pouvoirs publics.
Spanish (Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Función pública)
convenio colectivo [correct, masculine noun]; contrato colectivo [correct, masculine noun]; convenio colectivo laboral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que se establece entre una empresa y sus trabajadores para regular sus derechos y obligaciones recíprocas, especialmente de carácter económico y social.