English (School and School-Related Administration)
faculty union [correct]
DEF: An organization authorized, usually by a vote among faculty members at an institution, to represent the faculty in negotiations with the ministry, governing boards, and administration concerning terms and conditions of employment, remuneration, and fringe benefits.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
syndicat de professeurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Les syndicats de professeurs sont d'institution relativement récente. Le premier de ces syndicats a été établi en 1970 et la première convention collective conclue avec une administration universitaire a été signée en 1971.