English (Stairs and Stairways)
center stringer [correct]; centre stringer [correct]
DEF: A string located at midpoint under a flight of stairs to support its treads by cantilever action.
French (Escaliers)
crémaillère centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limon en crémaillère qui se développe sous les volées et sur lequel les marches sont assemblées par leur milieu.
Spanish (Escaleras)
entrezanca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vigueta de madera entre las dos zancas de una escalera para dar apoyo a los escalones.