English (Corporate Economics; Marketing; Management Operations (General))
forward integration [correct]; forward vertical integration [correct]
DEF: Refers to a firm whose activities extend over more than one subsequent stage of the production process of transforming raw materials into final goods.
CONT: Vertical integration can be partitioned into two types: backward integration, where a firm extends itself into a previous stage of the production process and forward integration, where a firm moves into a succeeding stage of activity.
OBS: Compare to "backward integration".
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Commercialisation; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
intégration en aval [correct, feminine noun]; intégration verticale descendante [correct, feminine noun]; intégration descendante [correct, feminine noun]; concentration verticale en aval [feminine noun]
DEF: Expansion que prend l'entreprise dans une activité qui se rapproche du consommateur ultime de ses produits par rapport à son activité d'origine, par exemple un fabricant qui ouvre un magasin de détail.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Comercialización; Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
integración progresiva [correct, feminine noun]