English (Botany; Grain Growing)
high-lysine corn [correct]; high-lysine maize
CONT: High-lysine corn contains increased levels of two amino acids -- lysine and tryptophane -- which are essential in the diets of nonruminants. Both of these amino acids are nutritionally limiting in normal corn. This protein alteration is controlled by a single recessive gene, Opaque-2, which was discovered in 1964.
OBS: high-lysine corn: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
maïs à forte teneur de lysine [correct, masculine noun]; maïs à haute teneur de lysine [masculine noun]
CONT: La qualité des protéines est inférieure pour le maïs opaque-2 ou à forte teneur en lysine par rapport au riz usiné, mais elle est meilleure que le maïs normal.
OBS: maïs à forte teneur en lysine : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
maíz con alto contenido de lisina [correct, masculine noun]