English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
solvent [correct, standardized]; thinner [correct]
DEF: Volatile portion of the vehicle, such as turpentine and mineral spirits, that evaporates during the drying process.
DEF: One or a mixture of several solvents or diluents that are used to reduce the viscosity of paint or to lower the [content of the] solids.
OBS: solvent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
solvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Constituant liquide, simple ou mixte, volatile dans des conditions normales de séchage, ayant la propriété de dissoudre totalement le liant considéré, même à forte concentration. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: solvant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
solvente [correct, masculine noun]