English (The Nose (Medicine))
hay fever [correct]; rhinitis nervosa [correct]; allergic coryza [correct]; Bostock's disease [correct]; allergic cold [correct]; June cold [correct]; autumnal catarrh [correct]; Bostock's catarrh [correct]; corasthma [correct]; pollen coryza [correct, rare]
DEF: A seasonal variety of allergic rhinitis, marked by acute conjunctivitis with lacrimation and itching, swelling of the nasal mucosa, nasal catarrh, sudden attacks of sneezing, and often with asthmatic symptoms.
CONT: If you have hay fever, you might be hard put to follow your doctor's advice to stay indoors, in closed rooms, as much as possible; to wear a pollen mask when you must be outdoors; and, if the problem is seasonal, to go somewhere else for the bad season. Taking a pill is much more convenient.
French (Nez (Médecine))
rhume des foins [correct, masculine noun]; asthme des foins [correct, masculine noun]; fièvre des foins [correct, feminine noun]; coryza spasmodique saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]; coryza spasmodique périodique [correct, masculine noun]; rhinite spasmodique périodique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rhinite vasomotrice apparaissant sous forme de crises paroxystiques pendant la période de la fenaison.
Spanish (Nariz (Medicina))
fiebre del heno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Denominación incorrecta de una polinosis. Se trata de un estado alérgico que raramente da fiebre y está provocado por polen de gramíneas o de otras plantas.