English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
joy stick
CONT: the modern cockpit is a functional outgrowth of decades of development which began with little more than a seat, joy stick and rudder bar in the earliest planes.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
manche à balai [masculine noun]
CONT: le cockpit moderne est le résultat d'une évolution fonctionnelle, partie de la simple réunion d'un vague siège, d'un manche à balai et d'un palonnier.