English (Curling)
broom stick [correct]; brush stick [correct]
DEF: The long stem of the broom or brush a curler is holding to direct the sweeping movement in front of a moving rock.
French (Curling)
manche à balai [correct, masculine noun]; manche de balai [correct, masculine noun]; manche de brosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie allongée du balai ou de la brosse par laquelle le curleur dirige le mouvement de balayage devant une pierre en mouvement.