English (Air Transport)
start-of-message signal [correct]
CONT: Nothing but Letter Shifts are to be transmitted in message traffic between the End-of-Message Signal of one message and the Start-of-Message Signal of the next.
French (Transport aérien)
signal du début de message
CONT: Seuls des signaux LETTERS doivent être transmis entre le signal de fin de message d'un message et le signal de début de message du message suivant.