English (Printing Processes - Various)
gripper edge [correct, standardized]
DEF: The edge of the copy paper that enables the gripper mechanism to carry the paper through the machine.
CONT: As most sheets used for printing are oblong, they have two longer and two shorter edges. One longer edge must be nominated the gripper edge, and one shorter edge must be nominated the guide edge. These two edges are used for positioning the sheet (on the press). The mechanical stops against which these two edges are put on the press are known as front guides and side guides, respectively. The gripper edge of the paper is positioned to the front guides, its guide edge to the side guide of the press.
OBS: gripper edge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
bord de prise [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bord d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; côté prise de pinces [correct, masculine noun]; côté taquets de front [correct, masculine noun]; côté pince [masculine noun]
DEF: Côté de la feuille de papier utilisé dans le système de réception à griffes pour acheminer le papier dans la machine.
OBS: pinces : sur une presse à feuilles, doigts mécaniques qui prennent la feuille et la tiennent en place durant l'impression.
OBS: bord de prise : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de impresión)
borde de arrastre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extremo por el que el papel u otro material de impresión se mueve dentro de la máquina de imprimir.