English (Radiography (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
intravenous urography [correct]; IVU [correct]; descending urography; excretion urography; excretory urography
DEF: A roentgen examination of the urinary tract after the intravenous injection of an opaque medium that is rapidly excreted in the urine.
CONT: Intravenous urography (IVU) is a medical procedure used to visualise the kidney and lower urinary tract to help diagnose problems such as infections. A contrast dye is injected into a vein on your hand or arm, then x-rays are taken. The dye helps to outline more clearly the structure of the kidneys and lower urinary tract.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
urographie intraveineuse [correct, feminine noun]; UIV [correct, feminine noun]; urographie excrétoire [feminine noun]; urographie descendante [feminine noun]
CONT: L'UIV [l'urographie intraveineuse] permet de visualiser l'arburinaire (rein, uretères, vessie, urètre) à la recherche d'anomalies en injectant un produit de contraste iodé.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Aparato genitourinario)
urografía intravenosa [correct, feminine noun]; urografía excretoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Urografía para la que se administra un colorante especial que contiene yodo a través de una aguja insertada en una vena. El colorante luego pasa a la orina, haciendo que la vejiga se vea mejor en las radiografías.