English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Airframe)
flight control surface [correct]; control surface [correct, standardized, officially approved]; aerodynamic control [correct]
DEF: A movable airfoil or surface, such as an aileron, elevator, ruddervator, flap, trim tab, or rudder, used to control the attitude or motion of an aircraft or missile and to guide it through the air.
OBS: control surface: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: control surface: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Cellule d'aéronefs)
gouverne [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; gouvernail [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface manœuvrable en vol dont la fonction primordiale est de commander le mouvement d'un aérodyne en tangage, roulis ou lacet.
OBS: gouvernail : synonyme ancien de gouverne.
OBS: gouverne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: gouverne : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: gouverne monobloc
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Célula de aeronaves)
timón [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; superficie de mando [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: timón; superficie de mando: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).