English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Delete key [correct]; delete key [correct]
CONT: The Delete key is used to remove characters and other objects. On [computers], the Delete key generally removes the character immediately under the cursor (or to the right of the insertion point), or the highlighted text or object. Note the difference between the Delete key, which deletes the character under the cursor, and the Backspace key, which deletes the character to the left of the cursor or insertion point.
OBS: The Delete key on an English keyboard adopts different variations such as: DEL, del, Del, Delete, etc.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Suppression [correct, feminine noun]; touche de suppression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La touche Suppression : Elle efface le caractère situé à droite du curseur.
OBS: Normalement, [la touche de suppression] efface le caractère situé sous le curseur d'écran, mais elle peut aussi, dans certaines applications, effacer des portions sélectionnées de texte ou de graphiques.
OBS: La touche Suppression sur un clavier français est souvent représentée sous la forme abrégée «Suppr», mais la touche peut adopter différentes variantes en raison de divers facteurs (espace plus restreint, fabricants, etc).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Ofimática)
tecla de borrar [correct, feminine noun]; tecla Eliminar [correct, feminine noun]; tecla Suprimir [correct, feminine noun]; tecla Supr [correct, feminine noun]; tecla Supr
DEF: Tecla que elimina un carácter de la pantalla de [una computadora] y mueve todo el resto de los caracteres en la línea una posición hacia la izquierda.