English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
characters per pica [correct, plural]; CPP [correct]; characters-per-pica [correct, plural]; CPP [correct]; CPP
DEF: The number of characters of a given typeface and size that will fit into a pica.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
caractères au pica [correct, masculine noun, plural]; CAP [correct, masculine noun, plural]; caractères par pica [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nombre de caractères d'un style et d'un corps donnés que peut contenir un pica.