English (Nervous System)
choroid plexus papilloma [correct]; CPP [correct]
DEF: A rare, slow-growing, histologically benign intracranial neoplasm that is commonly located in the ventricular system.
OBS: On gross pathologic examination, CPPs appear as lobulated encapsulated masses. They are neuroectodermal in origin and similar in structure to a normal choroid plexus. They arise from epithelial cells of the choroid plexus arranged as a multitude of papillary fronds resting on a delicate stroma of fibrovascular connective tissue.
French (Système nerveux)
papillome des plexus choroïdes [correct, masculine noun]