English (Internet and Telematics)
affirmation [correct]
DEF: A transmittal event in which a message transfer agent determines that the message transfer system could deliver any message described in a probe to its immediate recipients.
OBS: In this case the MTA may generate a delivery report.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
French (Internet et télématique)
confirmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement de transmission au cours duquel un agent de transfert de messages détermine que le système de transfert de messages peut livrer le message décrit dans un essai à ses destinataires directs.
OBS: Dans cet exemple, l'agent de transfert de messages peut générer un rapport de remise.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.