English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
conveyor drier [correct]; conveyor dryer [proposal]; band dryer
DEF: ... veneer driers [inside which] ... the stock to be dried ... [is] carried on an endless belt or some similar contrivance.
OBS: Methods of propulsion through the driers vary considerably: generally veneer is held flat between mesh belts or bottom rollers with idle rollers above.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
séchoir à tablier [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à tabliers [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à tapis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séchoir composé de bandes métalliques sans fin montées par paires, entraînées par des rouleaux et entre lesquelles sont introduites les feuilles de placage.