English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
Torrens system [correct]
CONT: The Torrens system consists essentially of affirmation by the state of the ownership of interests in land, and a search about a parcel is an examination of the affirmation and, usually, the documents referred to in the affirmation. This system has other names - for example, "Land titles" in Ontario and "Land Registration" in England. Differences exist among the forms of the system in the different jurisdictions, but probably none of the differences is substantial, and certainly none is substantial enough to justify making fundamental distinctions. The name Torrens system has been used simply because it is the most common and widely understood. ("University of Toronto Law Journal", Vol. XXI, no. 4, p. 469).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime Torrens [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: régime Torrens : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).