English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
peripheral IV [correct]; peripheral IV infusion [correct]; peripheral intravenous infusion
CONT: Blood can be drawn from a peripheral IV if necessary, but only if it is in a relatively large vein and only if the IV is newly inserted. Originally, a peripheral IV was simply a needle that was taped in place and connected to tubing rather than to a syringe. Today, hospitals use a safer system in which the catheter is a flexible plastic tube that originally contains a needle to allow it to pierce the skin; the needle is then removed and discarded, while the soft catheter stays in the vein.
CONT: Heparin therapy was discontinued, and the patient received 100 mg of tissue plasminogen activator (rt-PA [Alteplase]) by peripheral intravenous infusion over 2 hours.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
perfusion intraveineuse périphérique [correct, feminine noun]; perfusion périphérique [feminine noun]
OBS: intraveineuse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
perfusión periférica [correct, feminine noun]; perfusión intravenosa periférica [feminine noun]