English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
Izod notched impact strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The impact energy absorbed in breaking a notched specimen, supported as a vertical cantilever beam, by a single impact of a striker, referred to the original cross sectional area of the specimen.
OBS: [The Izod notched impact strength] is expressed in kilojoules per square metre.
OBS: Izod notched impact strength: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
résistance au choc Izod d'éprouvettes entaillées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie de choc absorbée par la rupture d'une éprouvette entaillée supportée par une poutre en porte-à-faux verticale, par un seul impact d'un percuteur, rapportée à l'aire de la section transversale initiale de l'éprouvette.
OBS: Exprimée en kilojoules par mètre carré.
OBS: résistance au choc Izod d'éprouvettes entaillées : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.