English (Family Law (common law); Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
child en ventre sa mère [correct]; unborn child [correct]
CONT: While it was the foetus or child en ventre sa mère who was injured, the damages sued for are the damages suffered by the plaintiff Ann since birth and which she will continue to suffer as a result of that injury.
CONT: Unborn children are now considered forseeable plaintiffs and are owed a duty of care by tortfeasors, although this was not always so. The child must be born alive, however, in order to be able to sue.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
enfant conçu [correct, masculine noun]; enfant à naître [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
nasciturus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: nasciturus: término del derecho civil de México