English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
photoelectron spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: If substances are subjected to irradiation by short wavelength electromagnetic radiation (corresponding to high energy photons) they are found to emit electrons. This is called the photoelectron effect or photoionization and forms the basis of photoelectron spectroscopy. This realm of spectroscopy is concerned with measurement of the kinetic energy distribution of the photoelectrons as these are a guide to the electronic structure of the material being irradiated. The photoionization may be brought about by wavelengths in the far-ultraviolet region and the use of X-rays.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
spectroscopie photoélectronique [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie de photoélectrons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectroscopie de photoélectrons consiste à analyser en énergie les électrons émis d'une substance irradiée par un rayonnement électromagnétique X ou UV (ultraviolet). [...] La source de photons peut être soit un tube à rayons X (on parle alors d'XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy) [...], soit une lampe UV (on parle alors d'UPS (ultra-violet photoelectron spectroscopy) [...].
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Radiación electromagnética; Química analítica; Física nuclear)
espectroscopía de fotoelectrones [feminine noun]
CONT: La técnica para medir la energía de los electrones liberados, denominada espectroscopía de fotoelectrones, ha entrado ya en un nivel de rutina.
OBS: espectroscopía : estudio e interpretación de los espectros atómicos y moleculares.