English (Parasitoses; Nervous System)
West African trypanosomiasis [correct]; West African sleeping sickness [correct]; Gambian trypanosomiasis [correct]; Gambian sleeping sickness [correct]; gambiense trypanosomiasis [correct]; gambiense sleeping sickness [correct]
CONT: T. [Trypanosoma] brucei gambiense is found in the tropical areas of western and central Africa. Commonly called West African sleeping sickness or Gambian trypanosomiasis, the disease course is less aggressive than that of its East African counterpart.
OBS: B56.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses; Système nerveux)
trypanosomiase à Trypanosoma gambiense [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du sommeil de l'Afrique occidentale [feminine noun]
OBS: B56.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.