English (Museums and Heritage (General); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
knocker [correct]; door-knocker [correct]
DEF: An appendage, usually of iron or brass, fastened to a door, and hinged so that it may be made to strike against a metal plate, to attract the attention of those within.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
heurtoir [correct, masculine noun]; heurtoir de porte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal ouvragée, sur la porte d'entrée d'une maison, servant autrefois de marteau pour frapper à la porte et signaler sa présence, avant l'apparition des sonnettes.
Spanish (Museos y patrimonio (Generalidades); Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
aldaba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de hierro o bronce que se coloca en las puertas para llamar golpeando con ella.