English (Stock Exchange)
wick [correct, noun]; shadow [correct, noun]
CONT: Candlestick charts, ... designed by Muneshia Homma in 1724 for the rice market in Japan, ... contain the same open, high, low, and close information ... found in a Western barchart. The distance between the high and the low defined the length of the "wick" of the candle (the "shadow"). The distance between the open and the close defined the length of the "body" of the candle (the "real body" or "jittai"). If the close is higher than the open, a bullish move occurred. The candle body ... is usually colored white. If the close was lower than the open, a bearish move occurred. The candle body ... is colored black.
French (Bourse)
ombre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un graphique en chandeliers est très similaire à un graphique en bar-charts et nécessite donc le premier, le plus haut, le plus bas et le cours de clôture pour une étude quotidienne. [...] Un chandelier quotidien se construit de la manière suivante : Chaque élément du graphique s'appelle une bougie. Celle-ci est constituée d'un corps délimité par les cours d'ouverture et de clôture. Si le cours de clôture est supérieur au cours d'ouverture, le corps est blanc et la séance est positive. Inversement, si le corps est noir, cela signifie que la clôture s'est faite en dessous du cours d'ouverture, la journée est donc négative. Les extrémités de la bougie sont les ombres qui donnent les plus hauts et les plus bas atteints.