English (Tire Manufacturing)
wick [correct]
DEF: Length of loosely woven fabric used in pre-cured retread systems to allow free passage of air to atmosphere. In hot retreading wicks may be built into tire using cord to allow trapped air in casing to escape during cure.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques)
drain [correct, masculine noun]; poinçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de matière textile ondulée utilisée dans le rechapage RCX pour permettre à l'air de s'échapper librement. Le drain peut aussi servir à éventer la gomme pendant la cuisson.
OBS: Les données que l'on retrouve sur cette fiche sont utilisées dans une entreprise française de fabrication de pneumatiques.