English (Curling)
wick [correct, noun]
DEF: A shot in which the delivered rock caroms off another rock and starts gliding in another direction.
OBS: Distinguish from a "chip" or "rub" where the delivered rock grazes on another rock while passing by.
French (Curling)
ricochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lancer résultant en une pierre qui frappe une autre pierre sur le jeu pour orienter sa trajectoire dans une nouvelle direction.
OBS: Distinguer de l'«effleurement» ou du «frôlement» où la pierre lancée en touche à peine une autre en cours de trajectoire.