English (Horse Husbandry)
paint [correct]; paint horse [correct]
CONT: The words "Pinto" and "Paint" both refer to horses with a light and dark coat pattern, but actually the terms have different meanings beyond the coloration. Basically, Pinto horses can be of any breed, so long as they sport the colourful coat. Paint horses come from parents that are purebred, registered Quarter Horses or Thoroughbreds, and that sport the light and dark coat pattern.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
paint [correct, masculine noun]; paint horse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne faut pas confondre le pinto, simple cheval pie, et le paint, quarter horse pie, dont l'ancêtre était un cheval des Indiens d'Amérique.
CONT: Et oui! désormais il est important de distinguer le paint horse du cheval pie ou pinto. Le paint horse est reconnu comme race (genre de quarter horse version pie).