English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
paint [correct, see observation, verb]
DEF: To apply a pigmented liquid or paste to a surface by various means such as brush, spray gun, roller, etc.
OBS: While this term has been defined generically as above, other verbs appear to be preferable when coatings other than paint are applied (e.g., to varnish, to lacquer, to apply bituminous coating, etc.).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peindre [correct, standardized]
DEF: Appliquer sur des subjectiles appropriés des peintures ou des vernis à des fins de protection ou de décoration ou à des fins techniques particulières, après exécution des diverses opérations de préparation de surface qu'implique la mise en œuvre correcte des produits. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: peindre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
pintar [correct]
DEF: Cubrir una cosa con pintura.
CONT: Pintar una puerta.