English (Biochemistry)
allosterism [correct]; allostery [correct]
DEF: The influencing of an ezyme activity, or the binding of a ligand to a protein, by a change in the conformation of the protein, brought about by the binding of a substrate or other effector at a site (allosteric site) other than the active site of the protein.
French (Biochimie)
allostérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de certaines protéines enzymatiques ou non qui peuvent changer de structure spatiale lorsqu'elles sont liées à un effecteur qui peut être le ligand lui-même, un activateur ou un inhibiteur.