English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sulcus for sigmoid sinus of parietal bone [correct]; groove for sigmoid sinus of parietal bone [correct]
DEF: A short groove on the internal surface of the posteroinferior angle of the parietal bone, continuous with both the sulcus for the sigmoid sinus on the temporal bone and the sulcus for the transverse sinus on the occipital bone[, that] lodges the superior part of the sigmoid sinus.
OBS: sulcus for sigmoid sinus of parietal bone; groove for sigmoid sinus of parietal bone: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.02.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sillon du sinus sigmoïde de l'os pariétal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sillon du sinus sigmoïde de l'os pariétal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.02.003 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.