English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
dual-sport motorcycle [correct]; dual-sport bike [correct]; dual-sport motorbike [correct]; dual-sport [correct]
DEF: [A] street-legal motorcycle that is designed for both on and off-road use.
CONT: ... dual-sport motorcycles are basically dirtbikes with the necessary equipment to make them street legal. This usually involves components such as turn signals, head/tail lights, horns, mirrors, and EPA-compliant emissions equipment.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Motos et motoneiges)
motocyclette double usage [correct, masculine noun]; moto double usage [correct, feminine noun]; moto double-usage [correct, feminine noun]; double usage [correct, feminine noun]; double-usage [correct, feminine noun]; trail [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Double usage : Cette moto tout-terrain est homologuée pour une utilisation sur la route. Souvent de petite cylindrée, elle est polyvalente grâce à sa légèreté. Elle est résistante puisqu'elle est conçue pour une conduite en terrain accidenté.