English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
ensemble weather forecast system [correct]; ensemble weather forecasting system [correct]; ensemble weather prediction system [correct]; ensemble forecast system [correct]; ensemble forecasting system [correct]; ensemble prediction system [correct]; EPS [correct]; EPS
CONT: Ensemble Prediction Systems (EPS) are numerical weather prediction (NWP) systems that allow us to estimate the uncertainty in a weather forecast as well as the most likely outcome. Instead of running the NWP model once (a deterministic forecast), the model is run many times from very slightly different initial conditions.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
système de prévision météorologique d'ensemble [correct, masculine noun]; système de prévision d'ensemble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de prévision d'ensemble sont des systèmes de prévision numérique du temps qui nous permettent d'évaluer l'incertitude des prévisions météorologiques ainsi que leurs incidences les plus probables. Au lieu de faire tourner le modèle de prévision numérique une seule fois (prévision déterministe), on le fait tourner plusieurs fois avec des conditions initiales très légèrement différentes.