English (Energy Transformation; Ocean Energy)
reverse electrodialysis [correct]; RED [correct]
CONT: ... RED (reverse electrodialysis) is composed of cation exchange membranes (CEM) and anion exchange membranes (AEM). Electric potential is created when the solutions with dissimilar concentration of salinity flow on either side of these ion-exchange membranes. Cations migrate from high to low concentration through CEM, while anions migrate from high to low concentration via AEM. Electrodes are utilized to transform the ionic into the electric current at both sides of the module …
OBS: Not to be confused with ''electrodialysis reversal (EDR),'' which is a water desalination process.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie océanique)
électrodialyse inverse [correct, feminine noun]; électrodialyse inversée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La seconde, l'électrodialyse inverse […], fonctionne avec des membranes empilées […] qui distinguent les ions positifs du sel (Na+) de ses ions négatifs (Cl-). Sous l'effet de l'osmose, les premiers traversent des membranes cations-sélectives, tandis que les seconds traversent les membranes anions-sélectives. La séparation des charges positives et négatives produit un courant ionique converti ensuite en un courant électrique. Cette technologie génère donc directement de l'énergie électrique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «inversion d'électrodialyse» ou «électrodialyse à inversion de polarité», qui est utilisée dans la désalinisation de l'eau.