English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
pan-Canadian health organization [correct]; PCHO [correct]
CONT: Each of the ... PCHOs is an independent organization, established to operate at arm's length from government in specific areas of health and health-care policy. The federal government provides PCHOs with all or most of their funding and holds them to account through a range of mechanisms. To carry out their mandates, the PCHOs are expected to collaborate with federal, provincial and territorial governments, system leaders, health-care providers, and researchers, as well as with other agencies, and, to varying degrees, patients and the public.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
organisation pancanadienne de santé [correct, feminine noun]; OPS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chacune des [...] OPS est un organisme autonome, fonctionnant de façon indépendante du gouvernement dans des secteurs précis de la politique de santé ou des soins de santé. Le gouvernement fédéral fournit aux OPS la majorité ou la totalité des ressources financières dont elles disposent, et celles-ci lui rendent des comptes au moyen de différents mécanismes. Dans l'exécution de leurs mandats, les OPS sont amenées à collaborer avec les gouvernements fédéral, provinciaux et territoriaux, les dirigeants des systèmes de santé, les professionnels de la santé et les chercheurs en soins de santé, une gamme d'autres organismes et, à divers degrés, avec les patients et la population.