English (Operations Research and Management; Mathematics)
iterative process [correct]
OBS: One in which certain steps are repeated until an optimal solution is achieved, or meets some other rule of termination.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Mathématiques)
processus itératif [masculine noun]; procédé itératif [masculine noun]; processus d'itération [masculine noun]