English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ice sheet [correct, see observation]; ice mantle [correct]
DEF: A large ice mass, with an area usually greater than about 50 000 km², made up of ice domes and outlet glaciers.
OBS: An ice sheet will be called a continental ice sheet or continental glacier if it covers a large part of a continent.
OBS: ice sheet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
nappe glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; nappe de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glacier de forte épaisseur, de plus de 50 000 kilomètres carrés, formant une couverture continue et s'étendant dans toutes les directions.
OBS: nappe glaciaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
manto de hielo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] las fluctuaciones de tamaño en el manto de hielo de montaña patagónica entre latitud 52º y 46º S estuvieron en fase con aquellas de las calotas polares.