English (String Instruments)
viola da gamba [correct]; gamba [correct]; bass viol [correct]; viol [noun]
CONT: Viols are characterized by sloping shoulders; deep ribs; thin, flat backs; and, above all, a vertical playing position, with the bottom of the instrument resting on the knee or held between the legs—hence viola da gamba (Italian: "leg viol").
OBS: violas da gamba; viole da gamba: plural forms.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
viole de gambe [correct, feminine noun]; gambe [correct, feminine noun]; basse de viole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument ancien à cordes frottées dont on joue en le tenant entre ses jambes.