English (String Instruments)
double bass [correct]; contrabass [correct]; string bass [correct]; bass fiddle [correct]; bull fiddle [correct]; bass viol [correct]; bass [noun]
DEF: [A] stringed musical instrument, the lowest-pitched member of the violin family, sounding an octave lower than the cello.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
contrebasse [correct, feminine noun]; contrebasse de violon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique de la famille des violons (généralement à 4 cordes accordées par quartes), le plus grave du quintette à cordes.