English (Civil Engineering)
heavy and highway construction [correct]; heavy-construction and highway field [correct]
CONT: Building construction consists of projects such as office buildings, industrial plants, commercial buildings, and manufacturing plants. Heavy and highway construction projects include roadways, sewage treatment plants, and bridges.
CONT: Although there is an element of risk in all forms of contracting, it is in the heavy-construction and highway field that this factor is predominant. ... Not the least of the heavy-construction and highway contractor's problems are those created by soil conditions.
OBS: Construction industry. ... Industry structure. According to the work they do, contractors are classified as highway, heavy construction, general building (including home builders as a subdivision), and special trade contractors.
French (Génie civil)
Travaux publics [correct, masculine noun, plural]; T.P. [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les différentes branches des Travaux publics. (...) ensemble des ouvrages d'art et d'équipement industriel de toutes dimensions : ponts, barrages, ossatures industrielles, réservoirs, silos, égouts, etc. (...) travaux de terrassement généraux constituant par eux-mêmes l'ouvrage (digue, canal, etc.) ou préliminaires à sa construction; (...) fondations spéciales (...) travaux souterrains (tunnels ferroviaires et routiers, canaux, usines souterraines, etc.). (...) Ouvrages réalisés en site maritime ou fluvial. (...) Routes; pistes d'aérodromes; sols des ensembles sportifs. Voies ferrées et leurs équipements. Utilisation de l'eau; équipement des abattoirs; traitement des ordures ménagères. Equipement des centrales de production électrique (...) Canalisations pour le transport à longue distance de fluides de toute nature; chauffage urbain. Ouvrages d'art et d'équipement industriel (...) réalisés en construction métallique.