English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Farm Equipment; Construction Site Equipment)
drive sprocket [correct]; driving sprocket [correct]; sprocket [correct]; sprocket wheel
CONT: In the case of vehicles with caterpillar tracks, the engine-driven toothed wheel transmitting motion to the tracks is known as the drive sprocket and may be positioned at the front or back of the vehicle, or in some cases both. There may also be a third sprocket, elevated, driving the track.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Matériel agricole; Matériel de chantier)
barbotin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; barbotin moteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Roue dentée entraînant la chenille d'un véhicule.
OBS: barbotin : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Vehículos de oruga (Militar); Maquinaria agrícola; Equipos de construcción)
rueda dentada [feminine noun]; rueda motriz [feminine noun]