English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Photography)
sprocket; sprocket wheel
OBS: --a toothed cylinder or wheel that engages the perforations of a motion-picture film to carry it through a mechanism.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Photographie)
galet d'entraînement; tambour d'entraînement
OBS: --roue dentée qui entraîne le film dans le projecteur ou la caméra.