English (Nuclear Medicine)
Larmor precession [correct]
OBS: According to a theorem of Larmor ... the magnetization M precesses around the field in such a way that [its magnitude] is constant. M describes a cone with a constant angle ...; M and thus its projection on the transverse (x,y) plane precess around the magnetic field with the so-called Larmor frequency. ...
French (Médecine nucléaire)
précession de Larmor [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au repos, la toupie et donc l'aiguille aimantée, se trouvent alignées avec le champ B (zéro en indice inférieur). Si nous écartons l'axe de la toupie de celui (de ce champ), la toupie entame autour de l'axe (de ce champ) un mouvement de rotation, appelé précession de Larmor (B).