English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
ultraviolet absorber [correct]; UV absorber [correct, standardized]; ultraviolet light absorber
DEF: A substance which absorbs radiant energy in the wavelength of UV. The radiant energy absorbed is converted to heat (thermal energy). UV absorbers are added to unsaturated substances (plastics, rubbers, etc.) to decrease light sensitivity and consequent discoloring and degradation. Among compounds used are benzophenones, benzotriazoles, substituted acrylonitriles, and phenol-nickel complexes.
OBS: Used in plastics and rubbers to decrease light sensitivity.
OBS: UV absorber: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
absorbeur UV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ingrédient de mélange qui, de par son aptitude à absorber les radiations ultraviolettes, retarde la dégradation causée par la composante UV de la lumière solaire et/ou d'autres sources lumineuses.
DEF: [...] substance organique présentant des bandes d'absorption dans le proche UV (longueur d'onde > 300 nm).
CONT: Stabilisants «lumière». Les principaux stabilisants «lumière» appartiennent à quatre familles : - les pigments (et en particulier le noir de carbone). - Les absorbeurs UV (qui empêchent la pénétration des UV au sein du matériau. - Les extincteurs («quenchers») [...] - Les stabilisants polyfonctionnels [...]
OBS: absorbeur UV : terme normalisé par l'ISO.