English (The Product (Marketing); Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
national brand [correct]; national mark [correct]
DEF: A brand owned by a manufacturer or other producer.
CONT: The national mark may only be applied by an authorized dealer who has registered trade-mark.
CONT: The practice of a national brand subsidizing local advertising costs incurred by a company that sells its product. Typically, the national brand has stringent rules about the advertisement in which the product appears.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marque nationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque d'un fabricant dont les produits ou les services qu'elle identifie sont l'objet d'une distribution nationale et ont une part significative du marché.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
marca de distribución nacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marcada de fabricante o productor que por lo general es objeto de amplia distribución geográfica.