English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
resistivity of the ground [correct]; resistivity of the soil [correct]; electrical resistivity of soils [correct]; electrical resistance of soil [correct]; earth resistivity [correct]; ground resistivity [correct]; soil resistivity [correct]
CONT: From a great number of electrical geophysical methods, most of which are used in searching for ore deposits, the resistivity method also has proved useful in civil engineering investigations ... To determine the resistivity of the ground, the current I that flows from the batteries and through the ground between the current electrodes is measured on the milliammeter. At the same time the voltage V between the potential electrodes is measured on the potentiometer.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
résistivité des terrains [correct, feminine noun]; résistivité des sols [correct, feminine noun]; résistivité du terrain [correct, feminine noun]; résistivité du sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prospection électrique [...] Pour mesurer la résistivité des terrains, on injecte un courant d'intensité i entre deux électrodes A et B. On mesure la différence de potentiel V créée entre deux électrodes M et N [...] On utilise deux types de dispositifs symétriques, les 4 électrodes étant alignées : le dispositif Wenner [...] le dispositif Schlumberger [...]