English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
rear projection [correct]; rear screen projection [correct]; rear-screen projection [correct]; rear-screen projection method [correct]; rear-screen method [correct]; rear-view projection [correct]; back projection; back screen projection; process projection [rare]
DEF: projection of an image on the back of a translucent screen for viewing from the opposite side.
CONT: Front- or rear-view projection may be used for slide, filmstrip, or movie presentation. ... When you use rear-screen projection, you present slides, filmstrips, or films from behind the screen. Here, the image shines through the screen.
CONT: Rear screen projection is frequently used in the wet carrels of media centers.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
projection par transparence [correct, feminine noun]; projection arrière sur écran translucide [correct, feminine noun]; projection derrière l'écran [feminine noun]
DEF: Projection d'une image sur un écran translucide du côté opposé au côté où elle est observée.