English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hold-down [correct, noun]
DEF: A mechanical arrangement to prevent the upward movement of certain pieces of equipment installed in a well.
OBS: A sucker-rod pump may use a mechanical hold-down for attachment to a seating nipple.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
mécanisme de retenue [correct, masculine noun]