English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
browning
OBS: A result of overproduction ... Brown stains appear on the leaf ... the quality of the fruit suffers and ... the vine [loses] some of its reserves of strength, and [dies].
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
brunissure [feminine noun]
CONT: La brunissure, considérée [...] comme la conséquence d'une production exagérée, se manifeste [...] par une destruction des tissus palissadiques sous l'action des rayons solaires.