English (Soil Science; Geochemistry; Geology)
brunification [correct]; braunification [correct]; browning
DEF: Release of iron from primary minerals and the dispersion of particles of iron oxide in increasing amounts ... giving the soil mass [a] brownish ... colour ...
CONT: Three processes, braunification, rubifaction, and ferrugination (development of brown, reddish brown, and reddish soil colors), are self-explanatory as to soil appearance, although imperfectly understood to the exact mechanisms involved.
PHR: Browning of soil.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie; Géologie)
brunification [correct, feminine noun]; brunisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de formation de complexes argile-fer ou argile-fer-humus produisant des sols bruns
CONT: [...] la brunisation, ou brunification, processus de coloration des sols en brun [...] consiste essentiellement en la formation, en milieu modérément acide ou neutre, de complexes argile-humus-oxyde de fer à partir d'un humus doux du type mull. La couleur brune est due à l'association de la teinte noire ou brun-noir de l'humus et de la teinte rouge ou orangée des composés du fer; elle est d'autant plus foncée que ces complexes sont riches en fer et surtout en humus [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica; Geología)
empardecimiento [correct, masculine noun]