English (Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
pump station [correct]; pumping station [correct]
DEF: An installation built at intervals along an oil pipeline containing storage tanks, pumps and other equipment for routing and maintaining the flow of oil.
CONT: Every applicant for a licence or an order for the export of ethylene shall furnish to the Board [National Energy Board] ... where the ethylene is to be exported by pipeline, a description of the route, design and capacity of the pipeline, including (i) compressor and pump stations ...
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 1056, 20(4)(h).
French (Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
station de pompage [correct, feminine noun]; poste de pompage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le coût de fonctionnement d'un pipe-line est constitué, pour une très grande part, de frais d'entretien et d'énergie pour l'exploitation des stations de pompage de l'huile ou de compression du gaz échelonnées le long de l'ouvrage, et le diamètre retenu doit permettre une augmentation de capacité ultérieure grâce à l'adjonction de stations intermédiaires nouvelles.
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1056, 20(4)(h).